Endemic Monkey of Nepal: Assam Macaque
The old world monkey native to south and southeastern Asia is often referred to as the Assam macaque. Due to various anthropogenic activities leading to habitat destruction and avoid interference, the population is rapidly declining. Despite the fact that they are found in 41 protected areas their population is in constant decline.
The distinctive character of the Assam monkey is that the tail is short and hairy. They have well-developed whiskers and beards and cheek pouches for storing food while foraging. The weight of the adult normally measures to be 10 Kg in wild. There is macaque with the weight more than 30 kg mostly in captive. The tail can measure up to 30 centimeters; the head to body length can go up to 73 Centimeters. There are found in elevation up to 4,000 Meter above the sea level.
Hindu regards the monkey as the reincarnation of lord Hanuman. Due to this, the monkey is found in almost every Hindu temple.
They are active during the day as well as night.
They devour on fruits, vegetables, leaves, cereals and occasionally the small invertebrate.
Grooming is intensive in Macaque that is the means of socialization.
4. Troop size
The macaque live in the troop guarded by the dominant male. Any intruder is chased and male defense against the other intruders. The troop size is estimated to be 13 to 35.
5. Males are heavier than female
Male is found to be heavier than female in Macaque population.
6. Gestation period
The gestation period of the macaques is 165 days. The single young baby born has the estimated weight of 400 grams at the time of birth.
There are two subspecies of the Macaca
Mating season varies with the geographical region in which the Macaque thrives. Usually, the changing of the posterior skin color to red is the indication of time ready for mating in the female.
9. Delayed sexual maturity
Female reaches sexual maturity at the age of five and give birth shortly after maturity.
10. Sleeping sites
These are the generally inaccessible place to reach by predators like rock cliff, steep bank of the river, etc.
11. Retaliation killing
Due to the eating of the crops of the farmers they use traps to kill them and hang them in the public place so as to scare other monkeys. This is commonly practiced in the rural part of the world where their population is found.