13 Majestic Facts About Lion
Lion is the well-noticed big cat found in Africa and Asia. Male lion often refers to the king of the jungle due to its unmatched power. Male is distinguished from the female lion due to the presence of mane. The habitat of the lion comprises of the grassland, savannah, woodland and semi-desert areas. It is due to the presence of mane lion is regarded as one of the beautiful creatures. The roaring of the lion is known to hear more than 5 miles away.
Lion lives in-group often guarded by the male lion. Male Lion does not hunt instead use its entire energy in defense with the intruder and in reproduction. Female lion hunts together by using varied tactics to catch the prey.
Interesting Facts about Lion:
The weight of the mature lion can rise from 250 kg. The weight of the captive lion is higher than the wild.
2. Age of Lion
Age of the lion is estimated to be 10 to 14 years in the wild whereas in the captive the age greatly increases and is found to be 22 Years.
Lions are active during the night so they are regarded as the nocturnal species.
Lions sleep for about 20 hours per day. The lethargic lion spends merely 2 hours walking and less than one-hour feeding per day.
Lion pride number can rise up to 30 individuals. A single pride contains up to 3 dominant male of different age group.
It has the speed of 50 kilometers per hour and some have recorded the speed of 81 kilometers per hour in short distance. The lion makes the sudden attack when the prey is 30 meters away.
Lion is extremely territorial and marks the territory by the urine, roaring. The area can be larger than 260 square kilometers.
8. Male Knocked Out
Male are chased out from the pride when they reach 2 to 3 years of age.
9. Intruder Kills the Cubs
Intruder kills the cubs in order to facilitate the mating with the female. This causes the female to come in estrus or in heat.
10. Sexual Maturity
Sexual maturity of the female is attained at the age of four years. Male attend the sexual maturity after 3 years of age.
11. Gestation Period
The gestation period of the lion is 110 days. One to four litters is born in the remote den away from the pride. Cubs are blind at the time of birth and eye is open after seven days. The weight of the newborn cubs can be up to 2.1 kg.
Lion can live without leaking water for 4 to 5 days. They obtained the water from the moisture content in the stomach of the prey.
13. Major Threat
Habitat destruction combined with human conflict is the major cause of the decline of the Lion population in the wild.