8 Fun Facts About Otters
Otter is the carnivorous mammals found around the water bodies. They are the expert swimmers and their predominate diet comprises of the fish and small invertebrates (1). There are thirteen species of the otter in existence. Otter is considered as the intelligent animals due to their ability to use stone as a tool.
Recently scientist has discovered the massive otter that can weight more than 110 pounds in china. This discovery has given rise to the image of the primordial otters. The giant otter about the size of the wolf uses to live more than 6 million years ago in the wetland of china.
The playfulness natures of the otter have the aesthetic value. The metabolic rate of the otter living in the cold weather tends to be higher mainly to produce heat in the body.
Facts About Otter:
The length of the otter varies with the species. The length of the otter can grow up to 110 centimeters.
The weight depends on the species and can be up to 75 pounds.
3. Gestation period
Gestation period can be defined as the time period between the conception and birth. Generally, the gestation period can be up to 86 days. The marine species has the higher gestation time than the other otter species.
The Feces of the otter has the distinctive smell.
Otter has the shuffle under fur that helps them to keep warm in adverse climatic conditions.
Traditionally the otter is trained by the fisherman to catch the fish. The practice of using otter to catch the fish is still in use (2)
Due to the contamination of the water bodies mainly due to runoff of the pesticides and fertilizer from the field. Different species of the otters are constantly in decline. Illegal hunting of the otter especially for pelts is the prime cause of the decline in otter population.
1. Kruuk H (2007). Otters: ecology, behavior, and conservation. Oxford Biology. pp. 99–116.
2. Feeroz, M.M. et al. (2011). "Fishing with Otters: a Traditional Conservation Practice in Bangladesh". Proceedings of XIth International Otter Colloquium, IUCN Otter Spec. Group Bull. 28A: 14–21.