Great Horned owls are native to America and commonly referred to as the tiger owl. It is carnivorous and intensively feeds on other vertebrate-like rat, mice, rabbits, and hares, varied of Herpetofauna, Birds, and small invertebrate. Unlike other owls, which are entirely nocturnal great horned owls can hunt during the day. This is the peculiar nature of this owl. They have the binocular vision and equipped with the rotating heat at almost 270-degree angle. Some species of the owl have the seasonal migration and many do not migrate at all.
It is among the intensively studied birds around the globe. The Plumicorns the feather tufts resembles the horn and the owl is honored with the name Great Horned owl.
Amazing facts About Great Horned Owls:
1. Life Span
The average lifespan of the Great Horned owl is found to be 13 years in the wild. Captive species live longer than the wild variety that is attending the age of more than 29 years.
2. The weight of the Owl
The weight of the owl can be up to 5 pounds. The males are heavier than females.
They are generalized species, which can adapt to the different climatic condition. They are found is almost all types of habitat like any type of forest, desert, Alpine and even in urban areas.
During the breeding, season territory is established at around two to sixteen square kilometers. The territory is marked by hooting and defended by the male.
5. Hunting Acumen
Due to the high speed that is 65 kilometers per hour they can strike with the lightning fast speed. The effective hunting distance is estimated to be 90 meters.
The indigestible part of the prey is regurgitated after 6 to 10 hours in the place previously hunted. As almost all the manageable size prey is swallowed whole. An owl normally requires 50 to 100 grams of the food for the survival in the single day. But can live for many days without food.
Great horn own does not build the nest instead live in the hollows of the tree some time ground nests are absorbed in the owl thieving in the grassland habitat and occasionally in the cave. Abundant nest of the larger bird can also serve as the nesting place. Usually, the male selected the location of the nest on the basis of availability of food. The number of eggs laid can rise up to 6. The incubation period is 33 days and the young bird flies from the nest after 10 weeks.