The red panda is the small mammals thriving the eastern Himalayas. They are found in Nepal, Bhutan, and India. The population of the red panda is estimated to be less than ten thousand around the globe. Due to various anthropogenic activates like the clearing of the forest, keeping as past the population of the red panda is on the decline. Due to this, they are placed in the Endangered category.
The red panda is relative of giant panda and physiology matches to the bear. It can be called as small bear feeding intensively in bamboo. Due to low protein in Bamboo red panda spend considerable time in foraging. The weight of red panda can be up to 6 kilograms and length can be up to 64 centimeters.
Adequate steps are urgently needed to protect this rapidly declining species. If the present trend of the habitat destruction continuous this beautiful species can disappear from the planet earth.
Read Panda Facts are Summarized as Below:
Female Red panda the built nest for the babies. the Occasional using of the tree trunk and small caves for raising babies is noticed.
The major portion of the diet of the red the panda comprises of the bamboo shoot which occupies two third of the total diet requirement. Researchers have found the red panda also eats the insect, birds, and eggs.
3. Inactive During Day
Red panda remains active during dusk and down. Sighting of this animal in the wild is extremely difficult because of inactivity of this animal during the daytime.
4. Elevation Range
The red panda is sensitive to the elevation range. The elevation ranges from 2,200 to 4,800 meters above sea level. The north-facing slope with bamboo grass as vegetation is clear indication of suitable habitat the for the Red panda.
5. Cleaning the Fur
Red panda clean the fur like the cat. Many behaviors of red panda matches with the domestic cat.
Red panda requires the temperate climate which varies from 10 to 25-degree centigrade. Temperature above and below this range is not suitable for the red panda.
7. Cannot Digest Cellulose
The cell wall is made up of cellulose, which cannot be digested by the red panda. This put hindrance in nutrition extraction from food consumed. Due to this reason red panda the spend the significant amount of time foraging.
8. Life Span
The red panda is found to have the life span of 8 years. Captive Red Panda lives longer than the wild one.
The significant lifespan of the red panda is spending in the tree so they are Arboreal. They sleep in the tree hanging the legs from the branch.
Red panda likes to live alone except some time during the mating season.